UPCOMING PERFORMANCES:

April 28th, Saturday 7-9PM : Independent Bookstore Day : Glen Ellyn Bookstore

April 30th, Monday : International Jazz Day : Uriel Herman at the Jazz Showcase : Israeli Consulate series

May 2nd, Wednesday : Elaine Elias at City Winery (unofficial) CANCELLED

May 10th, Thursday : Nik Bärtsch’s RONIN at Constellation (3111 N Western Ave 60618)

May 12th, Saturday : Ladies Music Clinic with Lisa Baker at Sam Ash Music Lombard

May 14th, Monday : Yonatan Gat at the Hideout Chicago (unofficial)

May 16th, Wednesday : Juli Wood, Katie Ernst, Kelly Brand at Winter's Jazz Club

May 20th, Sunday 7-9PM : PICOSA: Music of Spain & Latin America at Mayslake Peabody Estates (1717 31st St. Oak Brook 60523) 

May 30th, Wednesday : Anthony Braxton ZIM at Cafe OTO (unofficial)

June 21st, Thursday 3-7PM : Make Music Chicago at High Concept Labs w Cinchel, Anthony Janas, Aquil Charlton, Margaret Morris & Bloomington Trio

June 28th, Thursday : the DEAD BOYS at the Beat Kitchen Chicago (unofficial)

July 10th, Tuesday : Jazz Occurrence at the Logan Art Center with Douglas R Ewart & Coco Elysses (not open to the public)

July 11th, Wednesday : Jazz Occurrence at the Logan Art Center (process)

July 12th, Thursday : the Bacon Brothers at City Winery Chicago (unofficial)

July 14th, Saturday 2PM & onward into the night : JAZZUP Glen Ellyn with Luciano Antonio, Neusa Sauer & Fareed Haque

July 19th, Thursday : Victor Garcia's Organ Quintet at the Jazz Showcase Chicago

July 25th, Wednesday : Jazz Record Art Collective/Joe Pass - Joy Spring at Fulton Street Collective (1821 W Hubbard Street (3rd Floor) Chicago 60612)

     Geordie Kelly - Guitar, Kevin Fort - Piano , John Sims -Bass, Gustavo Cortiñas - Drums

July 26th, Thursday : SHAWN MAXWELL’S NEW TOMORROW at the Jazz Showcase Chicago

August 1st 9PM : DANA HALL does CHICK COREA’S “TONES FOR JOAN’S BONES” 

Jazz Record Art Collective at Fulton Street Collective (1821 Hubbard St Lofts Chicago 3rd floor 60612)

Dana Hall- Drums
Victor Garcia - Trumpet, Flugelhorm, Percussion
John Wojciechowski- Tenor/Flute
Ben Waltzer - Piano
Clark Sommers - Bass

Lewis Achenbach - Brushes on Surfaces

August 3rd, Friday 6-9PM : JAZZ OCCURRENCE NoXIV & the 5th annual JAZZ OCCURRENCE ART EXHIBITION opening & performance with the RAJIV HALIM QUINTET (Matt Gold, Phil Beale, Norman Palm, Junius Paul) at the Aurora Public Art Commission (20 E Downer Place 60505)

 Live art to be created by Lewis Achenbach, Arthur Wright, Michelle Richardella, Amy Rodriguez, Jes Thomas, Melanie Brown, Cameron Pfiffner, Dalton Brown, Zavier Evans

August 30th-Sept 2nd : the 40th annual CHICAGO JAZZ FEST (press-unofficial)

September 5th 7:30 & 9:30pm : Alyssa Allgood at Winters Jazz Club

September 8th 7-10PM : Closing reception 5th annual Jazz Occurrence Art Exhibition (catalog available) 
Occurrence No.15
“Songs of Splendor!"
Nyahbingi Drum Choir
Clifton Robinson, Paul Cotton, Edward Wilkerson, Nicole Nolan and Douglas R. Ewart

20 E Downer Place Aurora 60505
Aurora Public Art

September 29th & 30th : HYDE PARK JAZZ FEST (press-unofficial)

November 22nd-25th : Chicago Tardis (unofficial)

January 4th-12th : WINTER JAZZ FEST NYC

 

 

PAST PERFORMANCES:

 

2017

December 5th, 7pm-9pm: Mayslake Estates (1717 31st St., Oak Brook, IL)

PICOSA: Americana

 

December 9th, 8:30pm: Constellation Chicago (3111 N Western Ave, Chicago, IL)

Trio WAZ : Edward Wilkerson, Tatsu Aoki & Michael Zerang CD release.

 

December 13th, 8:30pm: Constellation Chicago (3111 N Western Ave, Chicago, IL) RSVP 

JAZZ OCCURRENCE No.13 with Ari Brown, Katie Ernst, Greg Ward, Matt Piet, Harrison Bankhead, Dalia Chin and Mike Reed.

Lewis Achenbach with brushes on plexiglass panels plus.

Opening with David Weathersby’s Jazz Occurrence documentary Work In Progress.

Concert at 9pm.

Downbeat coverage (post event) here: http://downbeat.com/news/detail/visual-sonic-art-meld-at-chicagos-constellation

 

2018

January 10th, Jazz Record Art Collective, Fulton Street Collective. Chris Greene does the Lester Young Trios album.

January 16th, Tuesday, 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM : the SONIC STORY solo exhibition opening with Ari Brown/Avreeayl Ra Duo at the Reva & David Logan Center for the Arts (Cafe Logan). This exhibition will run to March 2018. 

January 25th, Thursday, 8:30PM : EMILY BLUE | YOMÍ | ANNA AGOSTA at Schubas Chicago.

January 27th, Saturday, 8:30PM : Tom Rainey Trio with Ingrid Laubrock & Mary Halvorson at Constellation (3111 N Western Ave. Chicago 60618)

February 1st, Thursday, 8PM : BIG BARI BAND! at the Jazz Showcase. Juli Wood & Rajiv Halim- bari saxes, Mike Allemana-guitar, Josh Ramos- bass, Sam Jewell- drums Shows at 8:00 & 10:00

February 15th, Thursday : Cyrille Aimee at City Winery Chicago seat #400 with Wayne Tucker (trumpet)

February 16th, Friday, 8:30PM : ATOMIC (Fredrik Ljungkvist – reeds, Magnus Broo – trumpet, Håvard Wiik – piano
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass, Hans Hulbœkmo – drums) at Constellation Chicago 

February 20th, Tuesday, 7:30Pm & 10PM at Cafe Logan Third Tuesdays (dry seated painting) with Lorin Cohen.

(unofficial) seat #400 February 25th Sergio Mendes at City Winery Chicago

March 7th, Wednesday 8PM-11PM : CHITOWN JAZZ FEST at the Jazz Showcase : 

   CATHOLIC CHARITIESCHICAGOCHICAGO JAZZHUNGER RELIEFJAZZJAZZ FESTIVALMISSIONMUSIC

 1. GLENBROOK SOUTH BANDS 7 PM 2. BOBBY LEWIS SEXTET 8:30 PM 3. TIM FITZGERALD’S FULL HOUSE 10 PM

March 11th, 3-5pm: PICOSA Mayslake Estates (1717 31st St., Oak Brook, IL)

March 14th, 8:30pm: Volcano Radar (Julia Miller/Elbio Barilari) will perform compositions and improvisations and video with collaborator and master percussionist Andrea Centazzo. The band will also return to the collaboration with bassist Tatsu Aoki, trumpeter Stephen Burns, and clarinetist Guillermo Gregorio.

March 20th, Tuesday, 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM : George Fludas performance : the SONIC STORY solo exhibition closing at the Reva & David Logan Center for the Arts (Cafe Logan)

(unofficial) seat #400 March 21st Stanley Clarke at City Winery Chicago

March 22nd, Thursday 7:30-11pm: Keri Johnsrud CD release Beyond the Neighborhood: the Music of Fred Rogers at Winter's Jazz Club

March 24th, Friday 6pm - 8:30pm Jazz Night with Live Painting at ICE HOUSE GALLERY (Evanston) with Stu Greenspan on guitar, Ben Davis on the cello, 

Paul Cotton on percussion, James Sanders on violin, Fumi Okiji's vocals

March 29th, Thursday 8PM Mike Smith performance of Cannonball Adderley at Fulton Street Collective (Hubbard St Lofts) 

March 30th, Friday, 7:30PM : URSA Ensemble at Uncommon Ground in Edgewater

April 18th : Max Weinberg Jukebox at City Winery (unofficial)

April 22nd, Sunday 8PM : Chris Weller's Open Forum Project with Matt Blair at the Friendly Tap Berwyn

April 21st, Saturday, 8:30PM with the Chris Greene Quartet at Constellation (3111 N Western Ave. Chicago 60618)

April 23rd, Monday, 8-11PM : Walker Lukens w/ Deanna Devore at Schuba's (3159 N Southport Chicago)